Tuesday, November 20, 2007

Have you seen me???

My sewing machine cord is gone. Yes, I am freaking out. This is my holiday crafting season! I am in the middle of making 8 sets of gnomes and 2 quilts. Plus, I still need to start 1 more quilt, 4 sets of pajama pants, a couple of skirts, and possibly some aprons and purses. I need that cord! I suppose this means that I will have to give up the ambition of making little Mr. and Mrs. Santa gnomes for everyone at Thanksgiving. :( *sigh* I will consider this fate and reevaluate my holiday sewing. I do still want to give mainly homemade gifts.......I wonder how long it would take Sears to send me a replacement cord??

Friday, November 16, 2007

Getaway and a Makeover!

I am spoiled! Not always, but in the past week, I have been spoiled rotten!! I could get used to this. I need to start working on becoming independently wealthy so I can keep this up. :)

I had a wonderful weekend away. It was so fun to have such a large block of time to myself. It was spent laughing, crafting, and most importantly in the company of great friends. I was able to get some good sewing in, and made (with help) 2 beautiful Christmas dresses for the girls. The girls love them, and Aurora declared them to be "even more beautiful than the Santa dress at Costco" LOL Good thing! I worked hard on those dresses, there is no way I would buy another one. The dresses fit perfectly, and I just need to hem them.
I also got up the courage to start on the quilt kit I bought for myself on my birthday. It is such a fun quilt. I am excited to finish it up......I just need to buy some more thread.
Now, last, but not least. I have the sweetest husband in the entire world. He has been telling me all week that he had a surprise for me. If you know me very well, you know I hate surprises. Okay, that is not exactly true. I love to be surprised if I don't know it is coming, but waiting for a surprise is torture for me. So this has been driving me CRAZY! So today Jeremy gets home from work and tells the girls we can go for a bike ride and then they will take me to my surprise. So out the door we go, me with no make up and my hair in a pony tail (ie my uniform). We get to the end of the block and Jeremy stops in front of this amazing salon. Then he says "Surprise! You have an appointment for a make over!" It was SO fun! They cut, colored, and styled my hair and did my make up. I felt like a movie star. Eve didn't recognize me....heck, I barely recognized me!! So here I am, new and improved! :)

Wednesday, November 07, 2007

Oh Canada!

I am off to visit our northern neighbors. YAY!!! I even have a passport now. Yup, I am officially grown up, and it only took my 29 years to get here! ;) I am beyond excited. This is a just me trip......no kids!!! Did you hear that??? NO KIDS!!! The last time I spent a night without kids was in May 2004. That is a long time. That being said, I have never left my little Evie over night before. She is my little sidekick, and as excited as I am, I am a bit nervous to leave her for 5 days. She'll be okay and not permanently scarred, right??? She is very excited about her sleep overs at both Grandma's and Uncle Jeff's, and the weekend with daddy will be full of fun stuff. Honestly, I am not sure what I am more worried about, her missing me too much and being upset, or her not missing me at all.......nah, she already told me she would miss me! (and Aurora assured me she would miss me the mostest)

You'll miss me too right??? LOL As if I update often enough for you to even notice a 5 day absence! This weekend will be full of crafting and all sorts of other fun, so I plan on coming back with plenty of things to blog about. See you soon!!